Monthly cost of buying the typical home, at today's average 30-year rate. Change any number to fit your situation.
Zillow doesn't publish a rent index for this area.
Our forecast of +4.7% over 12 months would add roughly $1,209 a month in value to the owner's side, but the 80% range runs from −0.1% to +11.5%, so treat it as uncertain.
Estimates only. Excludes maintenance (often about 1% of the price a year), the return the down payment could earn elsewhere, and tax effects. Rent is the Zillow Observed Rent Index, a typical market rent for all home types.
Redfin, all residential, monthly. These feed the metro trend model.
Strongest forecast relative to the metro first. “vs. metro” ranks each ZIP within York, PA (100 = strongest).
| 17401 York, PA | $149,282 | ▲ 4.3% | ▲ 6.5% −0% to +14% | 100 |
| 17321 Fawn Grove, PA | $418,390 | ▲ 5.2% | ▲ 5.7% −1% to +13% | 97 |
| 17365 Wellsville, PA | $372,511 | ▲ 5.1% | ▲ 5.7% −1% to +13% | 94 |
| 17329 Glenville, PA | $427,394 | ▲ 5.4% | ▲ 5.6% −1% to +13% | 91 |
| 17352 New Park, PA | $401,187 | ▲ 3.5% | ▲ 5.6% −1% to +13% | 88 |
| 17322 Felton, PA | $354,839 | ▲ 5.3% | ▲ 5.6% −1% to +13% | 85 |
| 17019 Dillsburg, PA | $390,553 | ▲ 4.8% | ▲ 5.5% −1% to +13% | 82 |
| 17363 Stewartstown, PA | $400,358 | ▲ 4.3% | ▲ 5.5% −1% to +13% | 79 |
| 17368 Wrightsville, PA | $284,363 | ▲ 3.3% | ▲ 5.4% −1% to +13% | 76 |
| 17318 York, PA | $228,165 | ▲ 5.1% | ▲ 5.3% −1% to +13% | 74 |
| 17407 Jacobus, PA | $333,765 | ▲ 4.3% | ▲ 5.3% −1% to +13% | 71 |
| 17309 Brogue, PA | $353,818 | ▲ 4.7% | ▲ 5.3% −1% to +13% | 68 |
| 17349 New Freedom, PA | $425,495 | ▲ 3.8% | ▲ 5.3% −1% to +13% | 65 |
| 17313 Dallastown, PA | $280,646 | ▲ 3.9% | ▲ 5.2% −1% to +13% | 62 |
| 17366 Windsor, PA | $314,303 | ▲ 4.0% | ▲ 5.2% −1% to +13% | 59 |