Monthly cost of buying the typical home, at today's average 30-year rate. Change any number to fit your situation.
Zillow doesn't publish a rent index for this area.
Our forecast of +3.3% over 12 months would add roughly $1,565 a month in value to the owner's side, but the 80% range runs from −1.5% to +10.0%, so treat it as uncertain.
Estimates only. Excludes maintenance (often about 1% of the price a year), the return the down payment could earn elsewhere, and tax effects. Rent is the Zillow Observed Rent Index, a typical market rent for all home types.
Redfin, all residential, monthly. These feed the metro trend model.
Strongest forecast relative to the metro first. “vs. metro” ranks each ZIP within Missoula, MT (100 = strongest).
| 59820 Alberton, MT | $518,111 | ▲ 3.3% | ▲ 4.2% −2% to +12% | 100 |
| 59826 Condon, MT | $666,360 | ▲ 3.0% | ▲ 4.2% −2% to +12% | 93 |
| 59825 Clinton, MT | $532,442 | ▲ 3.8% | ▲ 4.2% −2% to +12% | 86 |
| 59868 Seeley Lake, MT | $580,212 | ▲ 2.9% | ▲ 4.0% −2% to +11% | 79 |
| 59846 Huson, MT | $697,826 | ▲ 1.8% | ▲ 3.9% −3% to +11% | 71 |
| 59804 Missoula, MT | $673,752 | ▲ 1.6% | ▲ 3.8% −3% to +11% | 64 |
| 59821 Arlee, MT | $521,013 | ▲ 1.0% | ▲ 3.8% −3% to +11% | 57 |
| 59847 Lolo, MT | $548,819 | ▲ 1.7% | ▲ 3.8% −3% to +11% | 50 |
| 59833 Florence, MT | $656,615 | ▲ 0.9% | ▲ 3.8% −3% to +11% | 43 |
| 59834 Frenchtown, MT | $669,948 | ▲ 0.5% | ▲ 3.7% −3% to +11% | 36 |
| 59803 Missoula, MT | $636,922 | ▲ 2.8% | ▲ 3.5% −3% to +11% | 29 |
| 59802 Missoula, MT | $558,534 | ▲ 1.7% | ▲ 3.5% −3% to +11% | 21 |
| 59823 Bonner, MT | $600,552 | ▲ 1.0% | ▲ 3.4% −3% to +11% | 14 |
| 59808 Missoula, MT | $571,927 | ▲ 0.1% | ▲ 3.0% −3% to +10% | 7 |
| 59801 Missoula, MT | $503,078 | ▲ 0.1% | ▲ 2.8% −4% to +10% | 0 |