Monthly cost of buying the typical home, at today's average 30-year rate. Change any number to fit your situation.
Zillow doesn't publish a rent index for this area.
Our forecast of +2.7% over 12 months would add roughly $645 a month in value to the owner's side, but the 80% range runs from −2.0% to +9.5%, so treat it as uncertain.
Estimates only. Excludes maintenance (often about 1% of the price a year), the return the down payment could earn elsewhere, and tax effects. Rent is the Zillow Observed Rent Index, a typical market rent for all home types.
Redfin, all residential, monthly. These feed the metro trend model.
Strongest forecast relative to the metro first. “vs. metro” ranks each ZIP within Bangor, ME (100 = strongest).
| 04455 Lee, ME | $190,195 | ▲ 3.6% | ▲ 4.3% −2% to +12% | 100 |
| 04928 Corinna, ME | $191,568 | ▲ 8.3% | ▲ 4.3% −2% to +12% | 97 |
| 04411 Bradley, ME | $276,846 | ▲ 7.9% | ▲ 3.7% −3% to +11% | 94 |
| 04953 Newport, ME | $267,496 | ▲ 4.6% | ▲ 3.7% −3% to +11% | 91 |
| 04449 Hudson, ME | $258,449 | ▲ 3.6% | ▲ 3.6% −3% to +11% | 88 |
| 04457 Lincoln, ME | $227,533 | ▲ 6.4% | ▲ 3.5% −3% to +11% | 84 |
| 04456 Levant, ME | $330,027 | ▲ 3.5% | ▲ 3.4% −3% to +11% | 81 |
| 04430 East Millinocket, ME | $174,963 | ▲ 2.0% | ▲ 3.4% −3% to +11% | 78 |
| 04435 Exeter, ME | $220,701 | ▲ 4.0% | ▲ 3.3% −3% to +11% | 75 |
| 04487 Carroll Plantation, ME | $188,468 | ▲ 1.3% | ▲ 3.3% −3% to +11% | 72 |
| 04429 Holden, ME | $353,819 | ▲ 4.8% | ▲ 3.2% −3% to +11% | 69 |
| 04444 Hampden, ME | $356,438 | ▲ 3.1% | ▲ 3.1% −3% to +10% | 66 |
| 04474 Orrington, ME | $340,647 | ▲ 3.5% | ▲ 3.1% −3% to +10% | 63 |
| 04493 Enfield, ME | $239,714 | ▲ 9.6% | ▲ 3.0% −3% to +10% | 59 |
| 04461 Milford, ME | $226,206 | ▲ 0.8% | ▲ 3.0% −3% to +10% | 56 |